This really funny ad is coming on TV these days. It has this kid brother with curly hair asking his older sister, who is doing yoga, tons and tons of questions…
“Kya kar rahi ho? (Yoga) Isse tum palti ho jaogi? Tu fir chocolate kyon khati ho?”
“Arrey tum ulti kyon ho gayi, khana bahar nikal aaya tu?” "Mai ulta dikh raha hoon" "Isse kya hoga?"
Then when the sis is watching some bearded baba on tv and continuing her Yoga…“Yeh dadi wala kon hai? Isse tumhari dadi nikal aayi tu?”
The thing is that the ad doesn't relate to the life insurance product it is trying to sell but by itself it is quite amusing and cool…
Sunday, September 03, 2006
-
Bharat
,
9/03/2006 10:47:00 PM
0
comments
Labels: tv
Friday, October 07, 2005
Scrubs...
One of the funniest sitcoms I have watched in recent times (comes in India on Start World 8:30PM on Monday). Its about these medical interns trying to cut it out in a hospital filled with hard asses doctors and a demented janitor!
The episode I saw dealt with death. Each of the characters had a dying patient on their hands. I loved the part about the old lady saying "I think I am ready to die" to JD (one of the interns). Then she asks are you scared and JD nods upon which she gives him a hug. She eventually does pass away.
Over all the episodes are very slick and funny especially the interactions between JD and Elliot with Dr. Cox...
-
Bharat
,
10/07/2005 11:29:00 AM
0
comments
Labels: tv